Privacy Policy

GLOBAL WIRELESS CONSULTING PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to Global Wireless Consulting (“Global Wireless”) in Canada and to visitors of the https://www.trustglobalwireless.com/ website (“site”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our business partners and customers. This policy explains why and how we collect, store, share, use, and process personal information. We use personal information collected and processed in connection with the use of our services and activities in accordance with legal regulations, including in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other substantially similar provincial privacy legislation. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any of or dealing with this information will be carried out in accordance with this policy and is subject to consent. Our privacy practices may vary between the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.

What This Policy Covers

This privacy policy informs you of our privacy practices as applied to personal information about customers, partners, and visitors to our website that is collected, used, or disclosed by Global Wireless. This policy explains what information we collect and how it is used in order to continue providing products and services. For more information, please contact us at the address listed below. A copy of our full privacy policy follows these highlights.

 We collect information that includes:

  • Information you give to us
  • Information collected when you contact us, visit our website, use our services, or participate in our activities and initiatives
  • Information from cookies
  • Information from third-parties

We use the information to:

  • Administer and manage our services and business operations
  • Identify or contact customers of products and services, respond to inquiries and otherwise maintain relations with customers
  • Provide customers and prospective customers with information about our services with your consent as required by applicable law
  • Bill, process and/or collect payment
  • comply with legal and governmental requirements
  • Provide you with the information and services you request
  • Help us develop new initiatives, products and services
  • Help us run our website
  • Create aggregated or de-identified information for various uses

We share your information with:

  • Global Wireless representatives who reasonably require it
  • Service providers, such as cloud service providers and as necessary with third parties that help run our website
  • Our subcontractors
  • Service providers who help facilitate initiatives and activities
  • Legal and law enforcement agencies where required by law
  • Other third parties with your consent and where permitted or required by applicable law

Choices:

  • You can access your personal information and ask us to:
    • Update, correct or delete any information we have about you
    • You may opt-out of further contact from us as well as certain other uses of your personal information for marketing or personalization purposes as explained in the full privacy statement

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to our Privacy Policy or the treatment of personal information should be sent by email to our Privacy Manager at info@trustglobalwireless.com. Alternatively, you may contact us by telephone at 1-833-745-6255.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. We may collect various types of personal information about you, as explained in greater detail below.

The Personal Information we obtain about you includes:

Contact Information

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Business Information

  • Company name
  • Description of your business
  • Number of employees
  • Business financial information
  • Business operations and sales capability information

Website and Log Data

When you access our website, certain information is automatically transmitted to us and stored in “log files”. In particular, the following information is stored in log files:

  • IP address
  • Name of the retrieved files and/or information
  • Date, time and duration of the retrieval
  • The volume of data transmitted
  • Referrer URL (the last website visited)
  • HTTP status code
  • Device type (user interface string, e.g. iOS, Android, operating system used)

This information is collected to provide and run our website, to ensure technical operation, to identify and resolve issues, and to investigate criminal offences. In some cases, this information may be shared with investigating authorities. This information is stored separately from all other personal information about you.

Cookies and Tracking Tools

Our website uses “cookies” and other tracking mechanisms to make your visits to our website and social media platforms more enjoyable and to allow you to use certain features. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit a website or other online application. Many cookies contain what is known as a “cookie ID.” A cookie ID is a unique identifier that consists of a string of characters that websites and servers use to distinguish your browser from other browsers that store different cookies and to recognize each browser by its unique cookie ID.

The cookies we use enable us to identify the connections between the browser and the server, for identification or access authorization, and for statistical purposes (e.g. number of unique website visitors).  Some cookies are deleted at the end of a browsing session, and other cookies are stored on your device indefinitely.

You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent or altogether. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings.